Staffordshire HERPrintable version | About Staffordshire HER | Visit Staffordshire HER online...

Record Details

Name:High Fall Bridge, Hagley Park, Rugeley

Summary

An ornamental, arched stone bridge with some (possibly later) brick rebuilding, which was probably built as a landscape feature in the former Hagley Park, perhaps during re-landscaping works in the 18th century. The bridge stands over a stone-faced waterfall and is generally in a poor state of repair.

Parish:Rugeley, Cannock Chase District

Full description

An arched, ornamental stone bridge with a later(?) brick rebuild to the south side. There are squared stone piers at each end of the north side with rusticated bases and each decorated with a circular recess towards the top, presumably once holding some decoration which is now missing. The bridge stands above a stone-faced waterfall and is generally in poor repair. It is probably a landscape feature of the former Hagley Park and is located upstream from the hall. (SB, 08-Apr-2011) <1> <2>

Named as 'High Fall' on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. (SB, 08-Apr-2011) <3>