Staffordshire HERPrintable version | About Staffordshire HER | Visit Staffordshire HER online...

Record Details

Name:Marl Pit, Tixall Park

Summary

One of two marl pits within a small area of woodland to the north-east of the site of Tixall Hall. The marl pits were probably excavated in the 16th or 18th century to supply clay for making bricks for either of the two former Tixall Halls or the icehouse found in the same block of woodland.

Parish:Tixall, Stafford Borough

• MARL PIT (Tudor to Hanoverian - 1550 AD? to 1833 AD?)
  • CLAY PIT (Tudor to Hanoverian - 1550 AD? to 1833 AD?)

Protected Status:

Full description

One of two marl pits within a small area of woodland to the north-east of the site of Tixall Hall. The marl pits were probably excavated in the 16th or 18th century to supply clay for making bricks for either of the two former Tixall Halls (built in 1555 and the 1780s respectively) or the icehouse found in the same block of woodland (which is of late 18th or early 19th century date). (SB, 05-Sept-2011) <1>