Staffordshire HERPrintable version | About Staffordshire HER | Visit Staffordshire HER online...

Record Details

Name:Ornamental Bridge, Hagley Park

Summary

A Listed ornamental bridge, built in the 1790s for Assheton Curzon of Hagley Hall, possibly by Joe Illidge of Northwitch and Lostock. The single span bridge is of stone construction with wrought and cast iron, which crosses the Rising Brook south-west of Lakeside and once formed part of the landscaped grounds of Hagley Hall (demolished in c.1932).

Parish:Rugeley, Cannock Chase District

Protected Status:

• Listed Building (II) 1405715: Ornamental Bridge over the Rising Brook, c.100m to the south-west of Lakeside

Full description

A single-span ornamental bridge consisting of a low segmental arch constructed from rusticated V-jointed voussoirs with shallow rusticated V-jointed ashlar abutments and a band of stone coping carved with vitruvian scroll ornamentation. Surmounting the stonework is a wrought-iron balustrade which is ornamented with a criss-cross pattern to the lower section over which runs a band of concentric circles. This, in turn, is topped by a cast-iron hand rail; a section of balustrade to the west face is missing.
The four circular stone end piers are surmounted by stone vases; that to the south-west is inscribed 'JOE ILLIDGE NORTHWICH' and that to the north-west is inscribed 'JOE ILLIDGE LOSTOCK'.
In 1752 Hagley Hall passed into the ownership of Assheton Curzon (1730-1820) who, in the late 18th century, remodelled the house and re-designed the surrounding landscape. This landscaping, which included works to both the house’s gardens and Hagley Park, resulted in several weirs and this ornamental bridge being constructed along the course of the Rising Brook.
The ornamental bridge, along with the pond and one of the weirs, now survive within a private garden. (SB, 12-Dec-2011) <1>