Staffordshire HERPrintable version | About Staffordshire HER | Visit Staffordshire HER online...

Record Details

Name:Town Defences, Bolebridge Street, Tamworth

Summary

Archaeological excavations at Bolebridge Street in 1968 revealed evidence for three phases of activity including a possible Saxon or earlier ditch (maybe a boundary ditch), a wide, deep ditch of probable Saxon date which appears to have been deliberately filled with one section produced destruction material, consisting of large preserved timbers, wattling and Roman-type building material and Roman painted wall plaster. The final phase was a third, large ditch also lying parallel which itself had been completely filled by the end of the 13th century. The ditch-features are likely to represent successive phases of the town defences.

Parish:Tamworth, Tamworth Borough