Staffordshire HERPrintable version | About Staffordshire HER | Visit Staffordshire HER online...

Record Details

• EST428 - Un-named event/activity
  • EST446 - Un-named event/activity
  • EST98 - Berth Hill excavation 1974.
  • EST2612 - An archaeological excavation at Berth Hill in 1966. (NRHE Name - Berth Hill)
  • EST3151 - A survey of the scheduled remains of Berth Hill Camp multivallate hillfort, Maer, 1987. (NRHE Name - RCHME: Staffordshire Hillforts Project)
  • EST290 - A survey of the hillforts of Staffordshire. (NRHE Name -RCHME: Staffordshire Hillforts Project)
  • EST3683 - Archaeological investigations at Berth Hill Camp, Maer, 1932. (NRHE Name - Berth Hill)

Protected Status:

• Scheduled Monument 1009771: Multivallate hillfort at Berth Hill

Full description

Hillfort: Contour hillfort. Defences consisted of a bank and ditch, with a counterscarp bank in places. <1>

Univallate hillfort on a prominent sandstone outcrop. Earth and stone rampart up to 15 metres wide, counterscarp on the north side where the slope lessens. Two original entrances in the east and west sides (the latter pronouncedly inturned). Water supply from strong spring flowing from within the eastern rampart. <2>

Multiple defensive phases:
Phase 1: A timber laced rampart with ditch and counterscarp. Not precisely dated by pottery suggests Early Iron Age.
Phase 2: Box rampart widened to take superimposed glacis bank (immediately following Phase 1).
Phase 3: Period of neglect and rampart collapse.
Phase 4: Hurried reconstruction with massive ramparts built and ditches recut. On the south side gaps in the Phase 2 ramparts were blocked with stone rubble.
Subsequent disuse. <3>

Artefact: One pottery rim sherd from the site, previously believed to be Prehistoric but now identified as early medieval. Possibly evidence for reuse of the site? <13>

More correctly a multivallate hillfort. <14>

Thought to be the site on which Richard Nevil, Earl of Salisbury was camped prior to the Battle of Blore Heath. (LH, 06-Sept-2007) <15>

Irregular contour fort enclosing 9 acres. Single main rampart with double and triple banks and ditches. Inturned entrance on west side with small entrance on the north east, both have been disfigured with modern cart tracks. Has a spring. Now covered with trees and bracken. Dated by Thomas 2nd, 1st century BC. (RH, 24-June-2016) <15>

"A trench was cut across the most westerly point of the upper rampart. Several stages of reconstrcution were seen, but not dating evidence obtained." (RH, 24-June-2016) <16>