Staffordshire HERPrintable version | About Staffordshire HER | Visit Staffordshire HER online...

Record Details

MonUID:MST3136
Name:Water Meadow, Great Haywood

Summary

A (potentially) very well preserved area of post medieval water meadow, located to the north-west of Great Haywood. A former meander course of the River Trent, which is now cut off from the actual river, also crosses this area.

Parish:Colwich, Stafford Borough

Protected Status:

Full description

A (potentially) very well preserved part of an extensive post medieval water meadow system, located to the north-west of Great Haywood. Field survey in this area demonstrated the presence of some features, with the lines of drainage features appearing to represent water meadow drains clearly visible . Aerial imagery also inferred substantial meadow preservation, although further field survey would be required to confirm this. (SB, 16-Mar-2010) <1> <2>

A former meander course of the River Trent (which is now cut off from the actual river), crosses this area. <3>