Staffordshire HERPrintable version | About Staffordshire HER | Visit Staffordshire HER online...

Record Details

The supposed but unlikely site of medieval castle.

Parish:Lichfield, Lichfield District

• CASTLE? (Norman to Tudor - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)

Associated Events:

• EST616 - Proposal for analysis of an archaeological excavation and watching brief at 15 Sandford Street, Lichfield, Staffordshire.
  • EST899 - An archaeological evaluation at 15 Sandford Street, Lichfield, April 1999. (NRHE Name - 15 Sandford Street) (Ref: Marches Archaeology Series 064)
  • EST921 - An archaeological watching brief at No. 1 Bird Street, Lichfield, March to September 1999. (NRHE Name - 1 Bird Street) (Ref: Marches Archaeology Series 103)
  • EST233 - An archaeological assessment and evaluation of the Franciscan Friary, Lichfield, 1989. (NRHE Name - Lichfield Friary)
  • EST619 - An archaeological desk-based assessment at The Civic Hall, Castle Dyke, Lichfield, November 2000. (NRHE Name - Land at the Civic Hall, Castle Dyke) (Ref: Report No. 156)
  • EST898 - An archaeological desk-based assessment at 15 Sandford Street, Lichfield, February 1999. (NRHE Name - 15 Sandford Street) (Ref: Marches Archaeology Series 058)
  • EST900 - An archaeological excavation and watching brief at 15 Sandford Street, Lichfield, May to June 2000. (NRHE Name - 15 Sandford Street) (Ref: Report No. 187)
  • EST915 - An archaeological watching brief at Staffordshire University Lichfield Campus, The Friary, Lichfield, September 2000. (NRHE Name - See Description) (Ref: Project No. 749)
  • EST920 - An archaeological evaluation at 1 Bird Street, Lichfield, July 1995. (NRHE Name - 1 Bird Street) (Ref: Report No. 95277 / Job No. 0484)

Protected Status:

Full description

NON ANTIQUITY. ALMOST CERTAINLY SPURIOUS IDEA OF A NORMAN CASTLE AT LICHFIELD IS REPORTED ON OS CARD. ACCOUNTS OF A CASTLE IN THE TOWN LIKELY TO ARISE FROM CONFUSION OVER THE CLOSE DEFENCES IN DE CLINTON'S TIME. <1> <2> <3> <4>

THE IDEA HAS REAPPEARED WITH THE OBSERVATION OF A STREET/WADE STREET AREA <5>.