Staffordshire HERPrintable version | About Staffordshire HER | Visit Staffordshire HER online...

Record Details

MonUID:MST4571
Name:Settlement Earthworks, Tutbury

Summary

An area of earthworks including terraces, a hollow way and other linear features, which may be associated with the castle and priory or possibly to the focus of settlement prior to the 13th century.

Parish:Tutbury, East Staffordshire Borough

Protected Status:

Full description

SETTLEMENT: AREA OF EARTHWORKS TO E OF CHURCH. INCLUDING 2 TERRACES, A HOLLOW-WAY & A CURVILINEAR FEATURE. NW FEATURES MAY RELATE TO CASTLE, OR EARLIER USE OF HILL. THOSE TO W MAY RELATE TO PRIORY (ALTHOUGH MOST LIKELY LOCATION FOR THE MAJORITY OF PRIORY BUILDINGS IS TO S OF CHURCH), & THOSE DOWNSLOPE MAY RELATE TO SETTLEMENT PRIOR TO C13 BOROUGH. <1> <2>