Staffordshire HERPrintable version | About Staffordshire HER | Visit Staffordshire HER online...

Record Details

Name:Shortwood Motte

Mound and ditch of undetermined origins, possibly a motte, barrow, or even a windmill mound.

Parish:Standon, Stafford Borough

Associated Events:

• EST2613 - An archaeological excavation (and/or field visit) at Shortwood Field, Standon in 1923. (NRHE Name - Shortwood Field)

Protected Status:

MOUND: FLAT TOPPED, DITCHED ROUND MOUND. GUNSTONE SUGGESTS THIS IS NOT A BARROW. <1>

A LARGE NEAR CIRCULAR FLAT TOPPED MOUND IN A PROMINENT POSITION ON N-S RIDGE. LARGE DEPRESSION IN CENTRE, SURROUNDED BY LARGE DITCH. POSSIBLE BARROW, BUT DEPRESSION AND SHARP DITCH PROFILE SUGGEST IT MAY BE A WINDMILL MOUND. <2>

A SMALL STRONG MOTTE. MOUND SURMOUNTED BY BANK 6M WIDE AND 0.7M HIGH. BANK BROKEN BY 3M WIDE ENTRANCE ON SE. DITCH IS 5M WIDE, 0.8M DEEP AND BROKEN BY CAUSEWAY OPPOSITE ENTRANCE. <3>

POSSIBLY A BARROW WITH SIGNS OF OLD EXCAVATION IN THE CENTRE. <4>

A round mound with a ditch. D including 39 paces. Height c8' Ditch max. depth 3'. Covered with heavy growth of large trees and grass. Has slight depression in the centre. (RH, 23-June-2016) <6>