Staffordshire HERPrintable version | About Staffordshire HER | Visit Staffordshire HER online...

Record Details

MonUID:MST481
Name:Linear Feature / Causeway, Near Berth Hill

Summary

The remains of a linear feature or causeway of unknown date, which was originally identified in the 19th century. The causeway was identifiable on aerial photography from the 1950s, and was still visible as a slightly raised ridge in places at this time. Possibly associated with Berth Hill hillfort and the near-by Iron Age farmstead.

Parish:Maer, Newcastle Under Lyme Borough

Protected Status:

Full description

Causeway: A stony causeway leading north-east to south-west across the flood plain of the River Tern. The causeway was visible as a slight ridge up to 10 metres wide and 0.2 metres high in the field immediately to the north of the river. It is identifiable elsewhere as a stony strip in arable land. The causeway disappears in boggy ground to the south of the river. To the north it is visible as far as the Crewe to Nantwich road. <1>

In circa 1813 an 'ancient paved road' leading across the moss was dug up during plantation. <2>

A linear feature is visible on an RAF aerial photograph from 1953. (SB, 08-Jun-2006) <3>