Staffordshire HERPrintable version | About Staffordshire HER | Visit Staffordshire HER online...

Record Details

MonUID:MST732
Name:Chartley Deer Park

Summary

The location of a medieval deer park, which was enclosed in 1248. The boundary of the park can still be traced as a bank with outer ditch along the parish boundary and hedge banks.

Parish:Stowe, Stafford Borough

• DEER PARK (Documented in C13, Norman to MEDIEVAL - 1200 AD to 1299 AD)
  • PARK PALE (Documented in C13, Norman to MEDIEVAL - 1200 AD to 1299 AD)

Protected Status:

Full description

Deer Park: Enclosed 1248. Boundary can still be traced as a bank with outer ditch, parish boundary and hedge bank. <1> <2> <3>

Summary description from NRHE:
    Medieval deer park covering an area of 900 acres. It was documented in the 13th century. Field investigations in 1975 found the park pale surviving as a slight earthwork comprising a ditch 4 metres to 5 metres wide and up to 0.6 metres deep. The bank had a maximum height of 0.5 metres and a width of 3.5 metres. (SB, 15-Jul-2016) <4>

(SK 0150 3040) Chartley Park (NAT). (SB, 15-Jul-2016) <5>

(Centred SK 01503020) Boundary of Chartley Park shown. (SB, 15-Jul-2016) <6>

Chartley Park, c.900 acres, 300 deer. Little is known of its early history. The herd of wild cattle date from the time of Henry III. (SB, 15-Jul-2016) <7>

The medieval boundary of Chartley Park can be traced for about 3 1/2 miles.
    'A-B'. Disused double-lynchet way 5m wide probably follows the line of the park pale.
    'B-C'. Broad hedge bank intermittently alongside road.
    'C-D'. Ploughed down bank with old trees and former parish boundary on line.
    'D-E'. Park pale in fairly good condition continuously for 2 1/2 miles, consisting of a bank and ditch.
    'E-F'. Ditch considerably enlarged by serving as a stream bed: followed by parish boundary. Traces of bank only visible.
    Beyond 'F' there is no trace of a park pale. The wild cattle were transferred to Woburn about 40 years ago. (SB, 15-Jul-2016) <8>

From 'B-C' the old hedge bank has been destroyed by road widening.
    There is no trace between C and SK 0245 2941.
    From this point to a recently constructed farm road at c SK 02592986 the boundary of the park follows a ploughed down hedgebank with a maximum height of 0.4m internally and 1.1m externally and 4.0m wide. There are traces of a ditch averaging 0.3m deep. From the farm road to the corner of Hand Leasow Wood it is visible only as a slight scoop across a ploughed field.
    From here to 'E' the boundary is defined by a ditch 4.0 to 5.0m wide and generally 0.6m deep except where it has been recently re-cut for drainage. Only a few short stretches of the bank remain with a maximum height of 0.5m and an overall width of 3.5m. (SB, 15-Jul-2016) <9>