Staffordshire HERPrintable version | About Staffordshire HER | Visit Staffordshire HER online...

Record Details

MonUID:MST801
Name:Possible Moated Site, Rectory Lane, Haughton

Summary

The suggested site of a medieval moat within the grounds of the former rectory at Haughton. The rectory was demolished in the 1970s and the moat infilled, although an archaeological watching brief on the site identified a metre deep depression indicative of a medieval moat along with smaller unidentified features.

Parish:Haughton, Stafford Borough

• MOAT (MEDIEVAL - 1066 AD to 1485 AD)

Full description

Moated site in the grounds of Haughton Rectory. A dry ditch 14 metres wide and 1 metre deep. The Rectory stood on a 45 metre square island with causeway across the middle of the south side. In the 1970s the rectory was demolished and the moat built over. <1>

A broad depression over 1 metre deep, which had silted up and later been backfilled was observed during a watching brief on ground works for a new bungalow adjacent to the medieval moat. This is interpreted as a beast pond attached to the moat, which lay immediately to the west in the adjoining site. A sandstone fragment, probably from a garden ornament was recovered from the final filling of the pond. Two other small, unidentified features were observed on the site. (SB, 9-Jan-2004) <2>