Staffordshire HERPrintable version | About Staffordshire HER | Visit Staffordshire HER online...

Record Details

MonUID:MST946
Name:Possible Moat, Croxall Hall, Croxall

Summary

An earthwork feature which may be the remains of the corner of a former moat, or alternatively a possible garden boundary or ha ha.

Parish:Edingale, Lichfield District

• MOAT? (MEDIEVAL - 1066 AD to 1485 AD)
  • HA HA? (POST MEDIEVAL - 1486 AD? to 1799 AD?)

Protected Status:

Full description

Garden Feature: Possible traces of a moated site with a wet south-east corner. May be a garden boundary of ha ha. <1> <2>

Croxall Hall was originally surrounded by a moat, part of which was still visible to the south and west of the Hall in the early 20th century, at which time the south-west corner of the moat remained wet and a depression in the gardens marked the southern half of the east side. A fishpond was also identified to the west at this time. No visible remains of the moat were identified during a field visit in 1958, by which time the south-west corner had been re-shaped and converted into a fishpond. The 'depression' within the garden is also appears to have been in-filled by this time. The site of the fishpond to the west was still visible. A depression running at right angles to the fishpond across the lawn south of and parallel to the hall may indicate the site of an arm of the moat, or simply another fishpond or old sunken garden. (SB, 20-Nov-2012) <3>