Record Details

Name:Wincobank Wood Post-Medieval Sites, Sheffield

• TRACKWAY (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD?)

Associated Finds:

• None
  • Protected Status:

• Scheduled Monument 1017615: Wincobank slight univallate hillfort and WWII anti-aircraft gun emplacement

Full Description

<1> A total of 19 sites of Post-Medieval date were recorded during level 2 and 3 surveys of Wincobank Wood between December 2000 and July 2001. The wood contains a sheduled Iron Age hillfort (PIN 650). Level 2 survey work identified post-medieval prospection pits, banks, trackway, hollows and quarries and modern allotments and a greenhouse building. The Iron Age hillfort and the post-medieval prospection pits were subject to detailed (level 3) survey [Further Information].

<1> Northern Archaeological Associates, 2001, Fuelling A Revolution: The Woods that Founded the Steel Country, p. 65-70 (Grey Literature Report). SSY378.