Record Details

Name:Roman Road - Hall Gate, High Street, French Gate, Doncaster

• ROAD (Roman to Medieval - 43 AD to 1539 AD)

Associated Finds:

• None
  • Full Description

<1/2> The course of the Roman road through Doncaster was suggested to be along this route by plan form analysis. This has been confirmed in one location on Hall Gate. The cobbled road continued to be used into the Medieval period, evidenced by Late Saxon and 13th century pottery in the final phases of the surface. Excavations at 8-10 High Street also identified the road.

<1> ASWYAS, 2004, 10-14A Hallgate Doncaster South Yorkshire: Interim Report (Grey Literature Report). SSY2023.

<2> ASWYAS, 2008, 10-14A Hall Gate Doncaster South Yorkshire: Archaeological Evaluation (Grey Literature Report). SSY2024.