Record Details

Name:Roman Road SW of Templeborough

• ROAD (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Associated Finds:

• None
  • Full Description

<1> Sections of a Roman road were identified by Dorothy Greene in the 1950s. She believed this to be a junction of the Sheffield to Templeborough road and another road running from Brightside past the south of the fort.

<2> A watching brief to the north of Greene's junction of roads failed to identify any evidence of the road. This may be because it had previously been removed during ground works.

<1> Greene, D., 1957, The Roman Roads in the Don Valley: the Roman Fort, Templeborough - the Estern Approach. Transactions of the Hunter Archaeological Society, Vol 7 (6), pp281-94. (Article in serial). SSY2170.

<2> Landward Archaeology Ltd, 2000, Templeborough regeneration Project, Reclamation of Former UES Headquarters, Sheffield Road, Rotherham: Archaeological Watching Brief (Grey Literature Report). SSY2163.