Record Details

Name:Tickhill Motte and Bailey Castle

• None
  • Protected Status:

• Scheduled Monument () 1004828: Tickhill Castle

Full Description

<1> "The original castle was a motte and bailey of considerable size, for the motte is 75 feet high and 80 feet in diameter at the top and the bailey covers two acres. Beyond the massive rampart of the bailey is a deep ditch, which is 30ft wide and still filled with water in its southern and western parts".

<2> Originally motte and bailey bld. 1101 A.D. Stone curtain wall still surviving . Norman gate house. Part of base of keep still surviving. Archaeological history - Rotherham Archaeological Society 1966, SYAU (?) 1987, RMBC, miscellaneous drawing. References: V.C.H York sII 39H, Trans Thoroton S007 1937 Vol.41 p.91-94, J.B Arch. Ass. NS vol. X.38

<3> T.H.A.S. 1920-24 p.211

<1> Hey, D., 1979, The Making of South Yorkshire., p48 (Bibliographic reference). SSY137.

<2> South Yorkshire Archaeology Service, c1974-c2003, SMR Card (Unpublished document). SSY213.

<3> The Hunter Archaeological Society, 1920-4, Transactions of The Hunter Archaeological Society Volume 2, p. 211 (Serial). SSY249.