Record Details

Name:Kimberworth Castle Mound

• Protected Status:

• Scheduled Monument () 1013469: Kimberworth Motte and Bailey

Full Description

<1> "south of the Wortley road at Kimberworth, but the bailey has gone"

<2> Kimberworth motte and bailey castle consists of an elliptical motte, orientated east-west and measuring c.40m X 15m. A small section of the bailey survives to the south between the motte and the modern houses. Traces of the ditch surrounding the motte still survive to the north and west, but further remains of the bailey are obscured by housing developments having taken place. It was one of several in the region to command the Rother valley and may have dominated the manor of Kimberworth since before the Norman Conquest. After the Conquest the manor was part of the Honour of Tickhill and was held by Roger de Busli and his descendants until the mid or late thirteenth century. Some time prior tot his the site was abandoned in favour of the moated manor house, 250m downslope to the south, where an extensive complex of thirteenth century and later buildings have been recently excavated. Whilst part of the bailey has been obscured, the surviving area and the motte are largely undisturbed and hence retain considerable archaeological information concerning the method of construction and use.

<3> A large, well-defined mound, slightly "stepped" at the western end. The feature does not have the appearance of a conventional motte and bailey, but it is possibly the remains of a castle mound with an outer courtyard.

<4> References: Hunter Index.

<1> Hey, D., 1979, The Making of South Yorkshire., p45 (Bibliographic reference). SSY137.

<2> English Heritage, See Record, Scheduling Record (Scheduling record). SSY162.

<3> South Yorkshire Archaeology Service, c1974-c2003, SMR Card (Unpublished document). SSY213.

<4> The Hunter Archaeological Society, 1968, Hunter Archaeological Society: Archaeological Index (Index). SSY25.