Record Details

Name:Bailey Hill Motte and Bailey Castle, Bradfield

• None
  • Protected Status:

• Scheduled Monument 1013217: Bailey Hill Motte and Bailey Castle, High Bradfield

Full Description

<1> "The substantial motte is 60ft high and is protected by a steep ditch; an amateur excavation about 1720 revealed square stones with the marks of a tool apon them. The eastern and southern sides of the 3/4 acre bailey are enclosed by a curving rampart, which is 310 ft long and is still 30 ft high from the bottom of the surroundin ditch. The western edge is protected by a prodigiously steep cliff, and though the earthworks is now covered with trees, it still looks awesome in winter". [further information]

<2> V.C.H. II 26 Reliquae Antiquae Ebor. 74, cites Archaeologia V, 91 (Rev John Watson) 'Hallamshire 1819' p.268 (Hunter), J of Brit. Archaeol.Assn. XXX p.409 (.H.Hills), The Hall of Waltheof p. 36 ff., D. Riley AP 1053/31 [in our possession].

<3> In 1990 work was undertaken at Bradfield Church to extend the churchyard. An archaeological evaluation comprising a geophysical survey and excavation of 4 trenches revealed no significant archaeological deposits, mainly clay pipe stems and early modern pottery.

<4> See article on 'Bailey Hill, Bradfield' in YAJ volume 20 (1909) p. 119-120.

<1> Hey, D., 1979, The Making of South Yorkshire., p. 43-44 (Bibliographic reference). SSY137.

<2> South Yorkshire Archaeology Service, c1974-c2003, SMR Card (Unpublished document). SSY213.

<3> South Yorkshire Archaeology Unit, 1991, Archaeology in South Yorkshire 1990 - 1991, p. 16-19 (Monograph). SSY6.

<4> Yorkshire Archaeological Society, 1909, Yorkshire Archaeological Journal Volume 20, p. (Serial). SSY1548.