Record Details

Name:Tankersley Rectory, Medieval Moat and probable site of former manor house, Tankersley

• VICARAGE (Post Medieval to Industrial - 1540 AD to 1864 AD)

Associated Finds:

• None
  • Full Description

<1> Parts of N & W arms of moat retain water in wet weather, remainder still traceable. Present rectory b.1864. Dovecote see PIN card 1137. References: Plan O.S. cards, Survey of Tankersley Manor by William Fairbank, 1772 printed opp. P.178 in 'Incunabula of Sheffield', (T.Walter Hall) 1937-shows moat etc.

<2> The main enclosure consisted of a roughly square island of c.90 m. side, now divided between the rectory (occupying the western half) and Glebe Farm. The most unusual feature of the site is the manner in which the southern arm, midway along its length, steps a few metres to the south and becomes an outer moat - i.e. at the SE corner and for the south half of the east side there are two parallel lines of moat a few metres apart. The outer moat then turns away east and divides into a small complex of channels, possibly fishponds, The whole system is shown on Fairbank's 1772 plan [see backup file], and only a little modified on the 1st edition O.S. map (1855).

<1> Various - Ordnance Survey, Various, OS Card (Unpublished document). SSY217.

<2> PF Ryder, ?1980, Tankersley Rectory and Moated Site (Unpublished document). SSY1554.