Record Details

Name:Cowley Manor, Ecclesfield

• MANOR HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Associated Finds:

• None
  • Full Description

<1> Old manor said to have been "castle-like" moated building. Only scatter of stones and uneven ground now mark site. But late 16th century Cowley Manor (built by 6th Earl of Shrewsbury) sited very close to medieval manor.
    References: History of Ecclesfield 1862 p.357 (J.Eastwood)

<2> The site of the old building is still visible on an eminence at the back of the present house. Some slight earthworks remain in the fields NW of the present late 17th century buildings of Cowley Manor – a low bank running along the crest of the slope dropping to the SW, and a terrace a little further down the slope. At its SE end the bank joins a small complex of earthworks which look as if they might cover relatively recent foundations. At its opposite end (NW) it joins a section of slightly curving ditch, with a counterscarp to the SE - perhaps a section of the original manorial enclosure. This ditch dies out to the NE, and to the W (downslope) is lost on the edge of an old quarry, which has probably destroyed much of the site. To the north of the earthworks is a modern bungalow with extensive lawns- these show hints of irregularities, and may overlie part of the manor site [plan].

<1> South Yorkshire Archaeology Service, c1974-c2003, SMR Card (Unpublished document). SSY213.

<2> PF Ryder, 1980, Report and Sketches of the Earthworks at Cowley Manor (Unpublished document). SSY1556.