Record Details

Name:Willow Garth Medieval Moated Site, Ecclesfield

• None
  • Protected Status:

• Scheduled Monument 1012477: Willow Garth Moated Site and Fishpond, Ecclesfield

Full Description

<1> Well preserved water filled moat, no evidence of building foundations on platform or of causeway.

<2> Willow Garth moated site consists of a small rectangular island, measuring 25m x 20m, surrounded by a water-filled moat. Except on the south-west side, where it is narrower and partly filled in, the moat is c.10m wide and is embanked along its outside edge on all but the south-west arm. Several stone blocks indicative of wall-footings are visible on this side. On the southeast side, a small bay protrudes into the adjacent field. This is the site of a now filled-in channel leading to a terrace in the natural slope identified as an embanked fishpond, measuring c. 40m x 15m and now also filled in. To the north of this, a narrow ditch runs eastward off the moat [Further Information].

<1> The Hunter Archaeological Society, 1914-18, Transactions of The Hunter Archaeological Society Volume 1, (1914) p. 363 (Serial). SSY1559.

<2> English Heritage, 26/06/1991, Willow Garth Moated Site and Fishpond, Ecclesfield, Scheduling Notification (Scheduling record). SSY974.