Record Details

Name:Possible Medieval Moated Site at Moat Farm, Wickersley

• MOAT (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD)

Associated Finds:

• None
  • Full Description

<1> O.S. Card - "consists of two artificial ponds, one dry, and a 'ha-ha' - cannot be identified as a moat".
    References: O.S. card (map), V.C.H. Yorks 2, 1912, 52.

<2> On the north side of the farm are two ponds, the eastern dry, forming a line c.60 m. long. From the eastern end of these, the east boundary of the site is formed by a sunken wall or ha-ha. There are no evidences of any ditch or moat on the south or west. Farm buildings and house partly 18th century or earlier. Despite Le Patourel's classification as type A1(a), this does not appear to be a true moated site (the O.S. no longer regard it as such). The name 'Moat Farm' is given on the 1st edition O.S. map (1854). It is possible that the west, south and east sides of an original moated enclosure have been completely obliterated by later alterations. References: Le Patourel, 'The Moated Sites of Yorkshire' (1973), 129.

<1> South Yorkshire Archaeology Service, c1974-c2003, SMR Card (Unpublished document). SSY213.

<2> PF Ryder[?], 1980[?], Moat Farm, Wickersley (Unpublished document). SSY1565.