Record Details

Name:Site of 'Castle Dykes' Enclosed Settlement, possibly Medieval in date, Ringinglow

Parish:SHEFFIELD, Sheffield, South Yorkshire

Associated Finds:

• None
  • Full Description

<1> Site of "A circular entrenchment" at Castle Dykes ('Castle Dike Field' is mentioned in 1655). Now no visible remains except slight depression at SK 30818383, which may however be natural.
    Reference: Hunter's South Yorkshire Vol I, 1828, iv.

NB - PIN 00256/01 may have been duplicated by PIN 3011. The Hunter Index records this feature at SK 310838 (the location of PIN 3011), but the OS record (used to create PIN 256) cites this source and then gives the grid reference as SK 308839 - this appears to be how confusion about the location of the site has arisen). DJS 16-1-15

<1> South Yorkshire Archaeology Service, c1974-c2003, SMR Card, p. iv (Unpublished document). SSY213.