Record Details

Name:Todwick Manor and Moat

• FSY4271 - SHERD (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1400 AD to 1599 AD)
  • Protected Status:

• Scheduled Monument () 1012202: Manor House Moated Site, Todwick

Full Description

<1>The site Todwick Manor House - old house demolished 1951. 1965 - moat partially filled in but east arm still waterfilled. Westside mostly obliterated by modern development. (OS confuses with Todwick Hall (mentioned in 1664) - probably old hall at SK 496848). References: YAJ 11 1890-1 85, OS cards [plan].

<2> Manor House moated site, Todwick, consists of an island, measuring c.100m along the east, west and south sides and c.50m along the north. Surrounding the island is a largely water-filled moat, filled in and partially built over to the west and south-west. This widens from c.15m to c.20m in the north-east corner where it is thought to have included an integral fishpond. In recent years a revetted causeway was discovered across the south arm of the moat but, whilst the causeway is likely to be an original feature, the revetment appears relatively modern. Two wells are associated with the site, one on the island, south-east of the present house, and one in the field east of the monument. Underneath the present house and its garden are the foundations of an old manor house demolished in 1947. These remains in turn overlie those of the medieval manorial complex [further information].

<3> Evaluation trenching in 2011 revealed a circular pit or post hole with a v-shaped profile located 0.8m below ground level. This contained 15th-16th century Coal Measures purple ware.

<1> Various - Ordnance Survey, Various, OS Card (Unpublished document). SSY217.

<2> English Heritage, See Record, Scheduling Record (Scheduling record). SSY162.

<3> Wessex Archaeology, 2011, Todwick Manor House, Todwick, Rotherham, South Yorkshire: Archaeological Evaluation (Grey Literature Report). SSY3300.