Record Details

Name:Moat Hill Medieval Moated Site and Fishpond, Fenwick

• None
  • Protected Status:

• Scheduled Monument () 1011920: Moat Hill Moated Site

Full Description

<1> "The monument is an irregular quadrilateral in plan with a slightly raised island measuring c. 40m along the south and west and c. 50m along the north and east. A moat c. 5m wide surrounds it and is crossed by a causeway in the east side, The moat is dry now and there is no indication of how it was formerly fed, therefore is thought to be reliant on the natural water table which has since lowered. An arm projecting from the north west corner is still slightly marshy and is interpreted as the remains of a fishpond. Only on the west side, where the moat has been recut and laid with a hedge, is there any obvious disturbance to the site, though it is possible that slight depressions running north-south across the island are the remains of ridge and furrow, as plough ridges can be seen east of the site. The island now displays no obvious sign of building foundations, but stone wall footings have been seen on it in the past and, more recently, limestone blocks were observed in the west arm of the moat. Though historical context of the monument is not known, according to local tradition it was a Templar Site".

<2> As above with sketch plan.

<3> Le Patourel suggests Moat Hill likely to have been a Templar property but identification not secure.

<4> Magilton names the site 'Fenwick Ladythorpe' and reports stone wall-footings seen by the site owner and notes that the site is surrounded by well defined ridge and furrow.

<5> Coring was undertaken within the southeast corner of the moat as part of a Historic England pilot study, in 2015; the deposits sampled were found to have no potential for palaeoenvironmental analysis.

<1> English Heritage, See Record, Scheduling Record (Scheduling record). SSY162.

<2> South Yorkshire Archaeology Service, c1980, Moated Sites in South Yorkshire - Thematic report for the DoE (Unpublished document). SSY337.

<3> Le Patourel, H.E.J., 1973, The Moated Sites of Yorkshire., p124 (Monograph). SSY833.

<4> Magilton, J.R., 1977, The Doncaster District: An Archaeological Survey, p93 (Monograph). SSY96.

<5> Historic England, Determining the Presence or Absence of Deposit Types Conducive to Organic Preservation
    from Heritage at Risk Moated Sites: Yorkshire and the Humber Pilot Study
    THE HUMBER PILOT STUDY, p44-45