Record Details

Name:Warren Hall Moated Site, Sykehouse

• None
  • Protected Status:

• Scheduled Monument () 1017581: Warren Hill Moated Site

Full Description

<1> Locally said to have been a hunting lodge of the De Warennes (hence the name). First documentary reference in 1521, when leased by William Copley, having been formerly in the possession of the Fitz-Williams. Tomlinson refers to the site of the 'potcullis and drawbridge' being distinctly visible. The raised island, almost like a low motte, is an unusual feature and could perhaps point to an early date [Photographs and sketches].

<2> Warren Hall moated site consists of two islands, the northernmost raised and measuring c50m x 50m and the southernmost level and measuring c30 x 30m. The larger is surrounded to the west, south and east by 10m wide water filled moat thought to have relied on the natural water table for its supply. To the north the moat is filled in a partially overlain by the modern farmyard, and it was here, during the construction of a slurry pit c1962 that timbers thought it have been part of a bridge were unearth then covered over again. The moat round the south island exists only on the east side where it has been recut as part of a modern drain. The line of it however, can be seen where a partly filled ditch runs on the south and west sides. The smaller island, which has a low bank around the edge, interpreted as a garden or orchard attached to the main house site which lay on the adjacent, larger island. Medieval tile, currently in Doncaster museum, has been found on the site and the present house is purported to contain remnants of an older, larger house. The name Warren Hall id said to have come from the de Warrens for whom he site ay have been a hunting lodge. The first documentary reference, however is in 1521 when the site was leased by William Copley, having formerly been in the possession of the Fitzwilliam family. Excluded from the scheduling are all modern buildings, paths, gates and fencing, but all the ground beneath the features is included.

<1> Small homstead moat, partially waterfilled. Warren hall, on central platform is 19th century. References: Hatfield Chase 1882 p.194-5 (J.Tomlinson)

<1> South Yorkshire Archaeology Service, c1980, Moated Sites in South Yorkshire - Thematic report for the DoE (Unpublished document). SSY337.

<2> English Heritage, See Record, Scheduling Record (Scheduling record). SSY162.

<3> Various - Ordnance Survey, Various, OS Card (Unpublished document). SSY217.