Record Details

Name:Moat Hills medieval moated manor site, Bentley

• None
  • Protected Status:

• Scheduled Monument () 1013655: Moat Hills Moated Site

Full Description

<1> Two islands surrounded by a substantial moat and divided by a ditch running north west to south east. The eastern island measures c.70m x 70m and the western c.60m x 60m. The latter has a shallow, marshy depression in its western angle which represents a former fishpond and a low platform in the eastern angle. Grass-covered stone footings run in parallel banks, west to east across the north corner. A causeway crosses the central ditch, linking the two islands, and grass-covered rubble piled nearby is believed to be the remains of a gatehouse. The eastern island has a low bank along the line of the central ditch, suggesting a revetment wall which may also have continued round the north side, though here the bank does not survive so well. As on the western island, low banks of grass-covered stone run parallel west to east and a substantial E-shaped earthwork, with traces of a bank closing one section, exists in the east corner, indicating building foundations measuring c.30m x 25m. The moat is partially water-filled to the north, west and east but is largely buried beneath a tip to the south. Channels coming into the moat from the north west and east are inlet and outlet ditches. Earthworks within the northernmost of these, close to its confluence with the moat, are interpreted as the position of a dam or sluice.

<2> Type A2b. Dike from SE. corner of main enclosure, whose moats were stone-revetted, appears to join stream to form irregular second enclosure. Surface indications of buildings on main island. End of village over half a mile from church. Seignorial.

<3> Trial trenching identified part of the inner bank of the moated area, along with ceramic building material possibly associated with Bentley Old Hall. [See report on backup file which contains some critical comments re the interpretation of the excavator ZN 2/10/14]

<1> Historic England, 2011 onwards, National Heritage List for England, 1013655 (Web Resource). SSY3573.

<2> Le Patourel, H.E.J., 1973, The Moated Sites of Yorkshire., p122 (Monograph). SSY833.

<3> ARCUS, 1996, Stage 1 Archaeological Field Evaluation at Bentley Sewage Works (Grey Literature Report). SSY1578.