Record Details

Name:Round About Moat, Arksey

• FSY4246 - SHERD (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1299 AD)
  • Protected Status:

• Scheduled Monument () 1013656: Road About Moat, Arksey

Full Description

<1> Small moated site comprising a rectangular island c.30m x 50m surrounded by a wet moat crossed by a causeway near the centre of the north side. The extension of the moat evident at its northeast corner represents an integral fishpond. The existence of stonework below the present ground surface has been indicated by probing.

<2> Water filled moat, no visible building findings on central platform. References:O.S. Cards (including plan).

<3,4> Visible on aerial photograph, subsequently transcribed as part of Magnesian Limestone NMP project.

<5,6> Small-scale trenching was undertaken in 1989 ahead of excavations for electricity post supports. On the edge of the lip of the moat probable post holes were identified. A 13th century jug handle and earlier medieval sherd were recovered from the moat fill, which also contained well-preserved organic material.

<1> English Heritage, 2010 onwards, Listing Description (Designation Notification). SSY1901.

<2> South Yorkshire Archaeology Service, c1974-c2003, SMR Card (Unpublished document). SSY213.

<3> NMR, National Monument Record (NMR) Aerial Photograph Collection, NMR OS/92255 0131 20-Jul-1992 (Photograph). SSY1355.

<4> Roberts, I., Deegan, A., Berg, D. and Ford, L., 2007, Cropmark Landscapes on the Magnesian Limestone of South and West Yorkshire [Digital]. (Digital archive). SSY750.

<5> South Yorkshire Archaeology Unit, 1990, Annual Review 1989-1990. (Monograph). SSY14.

<6> Sydes, R.E., 1989, Site drawings and summary report on excavations at Roundabout Moat, Arksey (Excavation archive). SSY3248.