Record Details

Name:Hatfield Manor House (moated). Putative site of King Edwin's Palace

• GREAT HOUSE (Medieval to Industrial - 1500 AD to 1800 AD (between))

Associated Finds:

• None
  • Full Description

<1> A Saxon palace at this location may only be a product of local tradition, although King Edwin of Northumbria was slain at the battle of Hatfield in 633 by Penda of Cadwallon. Hatfield was granted to the Warennes shortly after the Norman Conquest and the names of several early tenants are known. In 1270 repairs to the roof of the manor house are recorded. In 1327 the manor passed to the crown and it served as a Royal hunting lodge for three hundred years, sometimes being referred to as a palace. In 1628 the king granted the manor to Sir Cornelius Vermuyden who had supervised the draining of the Hatfield Levels. For much of the 16th and 17th century the house was owned by the Ingram family of Temple Newsam.

The South Yorkshire county archaeology service did building recording and limited excavations during the early 1980s. These revealed parts of the house dating back to the 1170/80s, and recorded the 13th or 14th century tower, and 16th century Tudor 'Great Chamber' and later 19th and early 20th century remodeling. The remains of the Norman Hall are only paralleled in the north of England by Burton Agnes Old Hall near Bridlington [further information]

<2> As <1> - with further detail, photograph of trench and drawing.
    <3> As <1>
    <4> As <1> with further documentary research.
    <5> Article and sketches of architectural fragments.
    <6> Traditional site of Palace of King Edwin (C.7). Medieval hunting lodge. Pevsner mentions 12th century window and 16th century and later features. Externally mostly 18th/19th century.
    References: Hatfield Chase 1882 p.138-9 (Tomlinson), Buildings W.R. Yorkshire 1974 p.25, 59, 632

<1> PF Ryder, 1983, Hatfield Manor House, Hatfield, South Yorkshire (Unpublished document). SSY339.

<2> PF Ryder, 1983, Hatfield Manor House 1983 (Unpublished document). SSY340.

<3> Yorkshire Archaeological Society, 1982, Yorkshire Archaeological Journal Volume 54, Vol 54 1982 p 179 (Serial). SSY1531.

<4> PF Ryder, 1981, Hatfield Manor House (Unpublished document). SSY341.

<5> Ryder, P.F. & Birch, J., 1988, Hatfield Manor House, South Yorkshire. Yorkshire Archaeology Journal Vol 60, 65-104., Vol 60 1988 p65-104 (Bibliographic reference). SSY342.

<6> South Yorkshire Archaeology Service, c1974-c2003, SMR Card (Unpublished document). SSY213.