Record Details

Name:Thorpe in Balne Medieval Chapel

• None
  • Protected Status:

• Scheduled Monument () 1012111: Thorpe in Balne Moated site, chapel and fishpond

Full Description

<1>To the south of the house, amongst the farm buildings, is a chancel of a twelfth century chapel, the nave of which was demolished in the nineteenth century. The footings if its south wall, with two buttresses, can be seen in the cow byre. The chapel is thought to have been built by Otto de Tilli who was granted the manor of Thorpe in Balne by William Vavasor in the mid twelfth century. The manor later passed through the hands of the Newmarches, the Gascoigns and the Wentworths. The Chapel lost its endowment at the time of the Reformation.

<2> The remains of the medieval chapel, now incorporated in farm buildings within large moated site, were recorded by PF Ryder. Only the twelfth century chancel remains, with later medieval and nineteenth century alterations. The footings of the south wall of the nave, destroyed in the nineteenth century, are traceable in cow byres. A chapel on the south side of the chancel, probably of fourteenth century date, had been destroyed previously. The unusual plan is paralleled by St Thomas Becket's church, Grindon, County Durham, where a fourteenth-century chapel in a similar position was added to a two-cell Norman structure.

<3> As <1> and <2> with plans and elevations

<4> Norman chapel now a barn.
    References: Buildings West Riding Yorkshire 1974 p.513-4 (Pevsner), South Yorkshire Vol. 1 1831 p.218-9 (Hunter)

<1> English Heritage, See Record, Scheduling Record (Scheduling record). SSY162.

<2> Yorkshire Archaeological Society, 1978, Yorkshire Archaeological Journal Volume 50, p. 15 (Serial). SSY70.

<3> PF Ryder, 1976, Thorpe in Balne Manor Site (Moated Site) (Unpublished document). SSY346.

<4> South Yorkshire Archaeology Service, c1974-c2003, SMR Card (Unpublished document). SSY213.