Record Details

Name:Bawtry to Doncaster Roman Road: Rossington section

• ROAD (Roman - 43 AD? to 409 AD)

Associated Finds:

• None
  • Full Description

<1> A Roman branch road, leaving the Bawtry to Doncaster road near Bessecarr Grange, continuing along Warning Tongue Lane and the eastern edge of Sandall Beat Wood, is suggested by Margary. At the point where the alignment would cross the River Don a series of piles was noted in the river bed in 1959, but they could be of any date. An 'agger' in Sandall Beat Wood was examined in 1960 and found to be an old dry stone wall. The existence of a Roman road is as yet unproven. Air photographs do not show traces of the Road.

<2> As above with further description of the excavation of the 'agger'.

<3> Leaves the Bawtry - Doncaster road near Bessacar Grange continuing along Warning Tongue Lane and the eastern edge of Sandall Beat Wood - suggested by Margary. Not yet proven however.
    References: O.S Card. Margary 2 (1957) p.192, Yorkshire Archaeological Journal 41 (1961) p.21, Doncaster District Survey J. Magilton (1977) p.24

<1> Various - Ordnance Survey, Various, OS Card (Unpublished document). SSY217.

<2> Yorkshire Archaeological Society, 1963-6, Yorkshire Archaeological Journal Volume 41, p20-24 (Serial). SSY78.

<3> South Yorkshire Archaeology Service, c1974-c2003, SMR Card (Unpublished document). SSY213.