Record Details

Type of record:Find Spot

• FSY94 - (Undated)
  • Protected Status:

• Scheduled Monument () 1004787: Roman Potteries 270m N Rossington Bridge

Full Description

<1> Domestic material from the site includes broken pottery and glass, animal bones, worn and damaged articles of leather, wood chippings and shaped objects etc. Mixed with these are personal belongings and tools and working debris such as slag, cinders and coal, and pottery kiln rejects. Features of the site are the remains of a working floor with the base of a wicker fence preserved, pottery kilns and wooden piles. Human bones have been found and a coin of Hadrian minted 119-121AD. Preliminary survey finds suggests an occupation in the mid/late 2nd century but the full duration and extent is not yet known.

<1> Various - Ordnance Survey, Various, OS Card (Unpublished document). SSY217.