Record Details

Name:Rose Hill Roman Pottery Kiln 1, Cantley

Parish:CANTLEY, Doncaster, South Yorkshire

Associated Finds:

• FSY110 - POT (Undated)
  • Full Description

<1> During survey of the route of the proposed M18 two Romano-British pottery kilns were found. The kilns date to the third century AD may represent the northern most limit of the Cantley Pottery industry.

The survey also found an Iron Age to Romano-British enclosure (PIN 01209/01), (previously noted on aerial photographs) and another double ditched enclosure(s) (01209/02), lying oblique to the Lincoln-York road, this, along with some finds suggests these enclosures may be of Iron Age date. One pottery kiln was found within the first enclosure, a second was found outside it.

<2> As above.

<1> South Yorkshire Archaeology Service, c1974-c2003, SMR Card (Unpublished document). SSY213.

<2> A.D.H. Bartlett, 1973, Cantley, Doncaster, Yorks. Geophysical Survey (Unpublished document). SSY288.

<3> Buckland, P.C., Magilton, J.R. & Dolby, M.J., 1980, The Roman Pottery Industries of South Yorkshire. Britannia, Vol. 11, 145-164. (Article in serial). SSY351.