Record Details

Name:Kilham Farm Fields Romano-British Pottery Kilns

Associated Finds:

• None
  • Full Description

<1> Romano-British Pottery kilns, Kilham Farm field, Branton: 3 areas excavated 1960.
    Also thought to be in Yorkshire Archaeology Journal 1976 vol48 although copy is not available for consultation in SMR [LM 29/11/2004]
    <3> as <1>Excavated by J.R Lidster
    <4> Excavations in 1961 revealed remains of two pottery kilns and part of another. Over 500 vessels of 10 types were represented in the finds; large wide-mouthed bowls were the most frequent. Analogies in Yorkshire and Lincolnshire suggest a date pf c.300-375 for the period of manufacture. Aerial photographs show a track nearby leading to the Torne, and it is likely that the river formed the main means of transport of the products from the kilns. The features had been impacted by deep ploughing. In contrast with most of the kilns at Cantley, the Branton kilns were built largely above ground level, with only slight digging out for the kiln and stokehole. This was similar to kilns at Blaxton. (Buckland, P.C. 1976. 'A Romano-British Pottery Kiln Site at Branton, Near Doncaster'. Yorkshire Archaeological Journal 48, p69-82)

<1> Magilton, J.R., 1977, The Doncaster District: An Archaeological Survey, p18 (Monograph). SSY96.

<2> Buckland, P.C., Magilton, J.R. & Dolby, M.J., 1980, The Roman Pottery Industries of South Yorkshire. Britannia, Vol. 11, 145-164. (Article in serial). SSY351.

<3> South Yorkshire Archaeology Service, c1974-c2003, SMR Card (Unpublished document). SSY213.

<4> Yorkshire Archaeological Society, 1976, Yorkshire Archaeological Journal Volume 48, p.69-82 (Serial). SSY1543.