Record Details

Name:Beighton Castle

• CASTLE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Associated Finds:

• None
  • Full Description

<1> "[there are not many] surface indications at a site at Beighton, suggested by an early 13th century reference to 'the tower of the former castle'.

<2> ? Castlesteads. A deed probably early 13th century refers to 'the tower of the former castle'

<3> Site of Beighton Castle. Medieval - Medieval document reference to castle, site uncertain. "Castlesteads" former moated enclosure on course of River Rother.

<4> Islands of land known as Great- and Little Castlesteads visible on 1797 enclosure map. These may have been artificially created by partial re-routing of the river. A report dated 1900 describes large blocks of dressed stone beneath the river. Modern opencast coal-mining, quarrying and the construction of the railway and re-routing of the river will have seriously impacted buried remains. In addition, material may have been dumped on the areas that have not been disturbed.

<1> Hey, D., 1979, The Making of South Yorkshire., p45 (Bibliographic reference). SSY137.

<2> See Card, SCM Sites and Monuments Record (Unpublished document). SSY236.

<3> South Yorkshire Archaeology Service, c1974-c2003, SMR Card (Unpublished document). SSY213.

<4> C. Cumberpatch, J. McNeil & S.P. Whiteley, 1999, Archaeology in South Yorkshire 1996-1998 (Monograph). SSY429.