Record Details

Name:Aston Hall, Aston cum Aughton

• FSY4138 - CLAY PIPE (SMOKING) (Industrial - 1767 AD to 1899 AD)
  • Protected Status:

• Listed Building (II*) 1314660: AUGHTON COURT

Full Description

<1> Aston Hall (Site of) - present house by John Carr c.1772, now Aston Court Hospital. Replacing a medieval structure with hall block between two towers.
    References: Samuel Buck's Yorkshire Sketchbook, Wakefield History Publications (1979) p.90.

<2,3> Excavation in 2007 on land to the west of Aston Hall Hotel (previously Aston Court Hospital) took place in advance of an extension for the hotel. Material found within backfill is consistent with the demolition of the original hall in c.1700, following a fire. The substantial nature of the robbed out construction trench identified suggests it was for a part of the former hal rather than an ancillary structurel. Bricks recovered date to between the 14th and 17th century; pottery indicates that the earlier hall was probably constructed in the 13th or 14th century.

<1> South Yorkshire Archaeology Service, c1974-c2003, SMR Card (Unpublished document). SSY213.

<2> ARCUS, 2008, Aston Hall Hotel, Rotherham: Archaeological Evaluation and Mitigation Assessment Report (Grey Literature Report). SSY1938.

<3> Wessex Archaeology, 2011, Aston Hall hotel, Rotherham, South Yorkshire: Archaeological Excavation (Grey Literature Report). SSY3299.