Record Details

Name:'Roman Ridge', Roman Road at Adwick le Street/Bentley

• FSY4244 - JAR (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • Protected Status:

• Scheduled Monument () SM SY1179a: Roman Ridge, Roman Road

Full Description

<1> Stretches of Roman road used recently as a bridle path. It would have been the main Roman road from Doncaster (Danum) towards Castleford (Lagentivm).

<2> Excavation undertaken by Dorothy Green in 1958 ahead of the construction of Doncaster Bypass, to the north west of Adwick-le-Street. Two phases of the road were identified. Finds included at least two complete or near complete jars, one of which was of Antonine date.

<3> Topographic and photographic survey carried out 2009. Areas of surviving ridge (agger) identified.

<4> Seven trenches were excavated across the bridleway/cyclepath in 2009-10. At the southern end, limestone rubble representing a possible former road surface was recorded. No evidence for the road was found in the trench through Hanging Wood, and it seems probable that the parallel bank c25m to the east is the true route of the road rather than the modern bridleway.

<5> A watching brief was conducted in 2012 during reconstruction of the cycleway and footpath. No archaeological remains of interest associated with the monument were observed.

<1> South Yorkshire Archaeology Service, c1974-c2003, SMR Card (Unpublished document). SSY213.

<2> Green, D., c1958, Notes and photos of excavation of Roman Ridge, Redhouse, Adwick-le-Street (Unpublished document). SSY3212.

<3> ASWYAS, 2009, Roman Ridge Roman Road, Doncaster, South Yorkshire: Archaeological Topographic Survey (Grey Literature Report). SSY1957.

<4> ASWYAS, 2010, Roman Ridge Roman Road, Doncaster, South Yorkshire: Archaeological Evaluation (Grey Literature Report). SSY3123.

<5> Wessex Archaeology, 2012, Roman Ridge Roman Road, Scheduled Ancient Monument Number 1179, South Yorkshire: Archaeological Watching Brief (Grey Literature Report). SSY3139.