Record Details

Type of record:Building

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval to Industrial - 1540 AD to 1850 AD)

Associated Finds:

• None
  • Full Description

<1> Place name may indicate site of a castle. Marked on the OS 6" 1st edition map (1854) as 'Dumpling Castle Covert'. [but see below ZN 10/07/15]

<2> Farm on eastern side of Stripe road, opposite the covert, is labelled as 'Dumpling Castle' on OS 6" 1st edn. This is the earliest element of the now enlarged set of farm buildings. Appears to be a later post-med to industrial period farm complex. More likely that this farmstead gave its name to the covert. Though some possibility of some antiquity to the name this not demostrable on available evidence.

<1> Ordnance Survey, c. 1855, 6 inch Survey of Yorkshire (1st Edition), 1854 (Cartographic materials). SSY578.

<2> Personal communication, general observation etc. (Unpublished document). SSY2918.