West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

Other Statuses and Cross-References

• National Monuments Record No.: SU 56 SE 12

• FINDSPOT (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2351 BC)

Full Description

Axe found on surface of field - "a fine polished stone celt approx 5 ¾" in length. Found on surface near tumulus. Now in Newbury Museum. No 1960.1. H H Coghlan 19.1.60." <1>

The original annotated findspot was marked at c SU 56971 62909 next to Bell Barrow 6A <1>, although the NMR's grid reference is SU 5739 6264 <2>, nearly 1km to the southeast of this barrow. The spot is marked on the 5th Epoch Ordnance Survey mapping <3> and hence has been used for the location of the axe, though it is possible that Coghlan's notes were more accurate.