West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB11902
Record Type Monument
Name Features in Park Wood, Hampstead Norreys

Parish Hampstead Norreys, West Berkshire

Summary

Earthworks suggested in 19th century as forming large enclosure which includes a motte/mound, but perhaps terraces related to ploughing

Other Statuses and Cross-References

• Berkshire SMR No. (pre 2000): 02469.03.000
  • National Monuments Record No.: SU 57 NW 14
    SU 5246 7584

Full Description

DEEP DITCH WITH OUTER BANK, DESCRIBED BY EARLY WRITERS AS AN ENCLOSURE, MORE RECENTLY DESCRIBED AS A HOLLOWAY.
Gray's history <1> describes a large entrenchment or camp 'in the form of a coffin', in the southeast corner of which is the ancient barrow (now called Hampstead Norreys Motte). Within the enclosure towards the north side were 'two or three undulations' and in many places rabbits dug out burnt earth and cinders, hence this source concluded that this was an ancient British settlement. An 1850 plan <2> shows ancient earthworks at Hampstead Norris, including a section of bank still visible on OS maps (2001).

Money <3> describes the defences as a ditch with scarp and counterscarp on two sides of the parallelogram, and a ditch and slight rampart on the other sides. The VCH <5> considers the earthwork unfinished; Wood included it in a list of supposed Early Iron Age sites <7>.

The GIS record plots the northerly 'British Intrenchment' shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map <8> as well as the western and eastern earthworks which may represent terracing. Recent survey work in the wood has suggested that the so called entrenchment is a lynchet and a hollow way <9>. The NMR also record a hollow way and trackway at this location, although the most recent source dates from 1963 <10>.

A survey by Greenaway <12> suggested that the northern earthworks in Park Wood were steep high terraces, probably caused by ploughing.