West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB1552
Record Type Monument
Name Wash Common Barrow B

Parish Newbury, West Berkshire

Summary

Part of a Scheduled Monument. A large bowl barrow, possibly originally bell-shaped, and used as a marker for historic adminstrative boundaries

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Scheduled Monument 1012811: ROUND BARROW CEMETERY ON WASH COMMON

Other Statuses and Cross-References

• Berkshire SMR No. (pre 2000): 01046.02.000
  • Primary Reference Number: 1299

Full Description

PART OF SM 12075. LARGE BARROW, PERHAPS ORIGINALLY BELL-SHAPED WITH NARROW BERM. SURROUNDING DITCH COULD NOT BE TRACED IN 1982. SITUATED ON LINE OF OLD PARISH BOUNDARY. CROSSED BY 4 TRACKWAYS.

Grinsell <1> noted this as a large bowl barrow with slightly concave sides, perhaps originally a bell-shaped barrow with a narrow berm. The mound and berm had a diameter of 40 paces and the mound was 9 feet high <1>.

This area known as 'Bumper's Hill' because it was on the edge of the old borough boundary <3>, and boys were 'bumped' during the custom of beating the bounds, to impress on them the limits of their parish (Helen Purvis - About Wash Common). This mound was probably the 'hill'.