West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB15683
Record Type Monument
Name Shaw House - site of brick waterhouse

Parish Shaw-cum-Donnington, West Berkshire

Summary

Former location of a brick waterhouse of possibly late 17th century date on high ground once postulated to be a Civil War earthwork

Other Statuses and Cross-References

• Berkshire SMR No. (pre 2000): 03467.03.000

• FIELDWORK? (17th century - 1644 AD? to 1644 AD?)
  • WATER TOWER (17th century to Mid 20th century - 1670 AD? to 1960 AD?)

Full Description

A brick waterhouse or tower that fed water from either the river or a well to Shaw House was located on the top of rising ground to the east of the gardens. It was first recorded on a map of c.1730 <1> and survived until 1960s, when the site was developed for housing. Leamon notes that the waterhouse was considered to have been 'square, flat topped and about 40 feet high' <3>. Research carried out on Shaw House and its gardens suggested that the waterhouse could have been a late 17th century structure, with one of its main functions being to provide a good head of water for garden fountains <5>. An aerial photograph taken in 1946 provides one of the few modern images of the waterhouse <6>. In 1948 the field in which it stood was being developed for housing <7>.

Walter Money <4> thought that the ground around the water tower looked as if it had been artificially raised for defence, linked to the Second Battle of Newbury.