West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB15684
Record Type Monument
Name Shaw House - Canal

Parish Shaw-cum-Donnington, West Berkshire

Summary

Site of an 18th century ornamental canal and cascade originally opposite the south front of Shaw House but largely filled in during the later 20th century

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Conservation Area: Shaw House and St Mary's Church, Shaw
  • Registered Park or Garden (II) 1001446: Shaw House

Other Statuses and Cross-References

• Berkshire SMR No. (pre 2000): 03467.04.000

Full Description

An Ornamental Canal and cascade lay opposite the south front of Shaw House. The canal was first recorded on a 1730 map of the manor and was partially levelled during the construction of the A34 in the 1970s <1>.

The 1730 map of Speen Manor <2> shows two parallel narrow canals laid out at right angles to the south bank of the River Lambourn opposite the south front of the house. In 1733 John Hore, the local canal engineer, was employed by Lord Chandos to enlarge the canals to form a single broad canal with a new wide semi-circular basin scooped out of the north bank of the River with a cascade and complemented by formal tree planting <3>. The semi circular basin and aligned rectangular canal can be seen on the Ordnance Survey Drawing <4> and early Ordnance Survey mapping. On the First Edition Ordnance Survey map <5> the canal is marked as a fishpond.

These features largely survived until the construction of the adjacent A34 dual carriageway in the 1970s, when the southern end of the canal was filled and levelled <6>. The northern end survives as a slight depression and the cascade can be discerned in the adjacent river bank.