West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB15771
Record Type Building
Name Donnington Grove (House)

Parish Shaw-cum-Donnington, West Berkshire

Summary

Grade II* listed house built before 1772 for James Pettit Andrews, by John Chute in Gothic style; in late 20th century a country club and hotel within a golf course

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Listed Building (II*) 1220450: DONNINGTON GROVE
  • Registered Park or Garden (II) 1000534: Donnington Grove

Other Statuses and Cross-References

• National Monuments Record No.: SU 46 NE 139
    SU 4584 6895
    About 1785, three storeys, vitreous brick with stone dressings, carried up to battlemented parapet ornamented with obelisks. Upper windows have Gothic arched heads. Main block rectangular on plan with a central 3 storey projection on S. front, with delicate detail of double porches of clustered columns and entablature flanking arched central doorway with high incurved open pediment, under an elaborate angular bay with tall Gothic lights and battlemented parapet. This front has lower extension to L.H. The E. front has 3 widely spaced bays, the centre being a half octagon with three windows. 1 storey extension to R.H. Contemporary 'Gothic' detail in interior. Built for William Brummell and design attributed to John Pinch of Newbury. Good landscape setting with fine group of trees. Illustrated in Murray's Berks. Architectural Guide.

Full Description

Pevsner <3> describes Donnington Grove house as a 'little Gothic gem'. It was designed for James Pettit Andrews by John Chute of The Vyne in 1763 <14>, subsequently enlarged in the late 18th century. Willis' map notes Pettit Andrews living at The Grove <24>.

The early 18th century Speen Manor map <2> shows the area of 'Denington Park' around Donnington Castle but the only large house within this landscape is 'Denington House', east of the castle.

The Gentleman's Magazine of December 1772 includes an engraving titled 'View of Mr Andrew's House near Newbury, in Berkshire' <11>. The square building with pinnacles on its parapet is shown on a low hill above the river, with Donnington Castle on higher ground behind.