West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB15801
Record Type Building
Name Control Tower Building 146, Greenham Common airbase

Parish Greenham, West Berkshire

Summary

Grade II listed Cold War control tower overlooking what was once the longest runway in Europe, reopened as a visitor centre in 2018

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Listed Building (II) 1403764: Control Tower at former Greenham Common airbase

Other Statuses and Cross-References

• Asset of Community Value: West Berkshire Council No 1 Greenham Control Tower and surrounding land, Greenham, Newbury
    Sold by owner West Berkshire Council to Greenham Parish Council

• CONTROL TOWER (Built, Mid 20th century to Late 20th century - Present - 1951 AD to 1991 AD)
  • VISITORS CENTRE (LEISURE) (Early 21st century - 2018 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

The present tower was built in 1951 when Greenham Common airfield was reconstructed for the USAF Strategic Air Command (SAC). It is an important symbol, denoting that this open space was once an airfield, and it represents the first phase of Cold War activity on the site. The windows are not original but are later replacements, hence the building was considered ineligible for listing in 2000 <2>.

However the control tower was reassessed in 2012 and was listed at Grade II <8> for its historic interest, rarity, date and fabric and group value with the scheduled cruise missile shelters. The building became the first addition to West Berkshire Council's Assets of Community Value in 2012 <11> (this status has a five year duration) and planning applications were approved in 2014 for the conversion of the tower to mixed use including a café, exhibition and interpretation spaces <12>. The visitor centre and community café opened in 2018 <13>.