West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB15945
Record Type Monument
Name The Falkland Memorial, Wash Common, Newbury

Parish Newbury, West Berkshire

Summary

Locally listed stone monument of 1878 dedicated to Viscount Falkland and the Royalist officers from the 1st Battle of Newbury

Other Statuses and Cross-References

• National Monuments Record No.: SU 46 SE 22
    SU 4598 6499
  • National Trust Site No.: 156601
    Reference 10375 in National Trust Land GIS table provided in 2009

Full Description

The Falkland Memorial is a 19th century monument within a small triangle of land at the junction of Essex Street with the Andover Road (A343). This is the northern end of a part of Newbury called Wash Common. The memorial was erected to commemorate the Royalist dead of the First Battle of Newbury, in particular Lucius Cary, Viscount Falkland, who died aged 33 on 20th September 1643. It is a monolith on top of a series of steps, constructed of 40 tons of Cornish granite and is 33 foot high, with inscriptions on its four sides. Local historian Walter Money had proposed the erection of this monument and gave the land for it. A large procession accompanied its unveiling on 9th September 1878, followed by a meal at the Corn Exchange for 700 people <1><2>.

The Revised Pevsner noted that the obelisk was designed by J H Money <9> <15>; James Money was Walter Money's brother. A photograph by Henry Taunt shows the monument in its original open setting on Wash Common, surrounded by a flock of sheep <12>. West Berkshire Museum has photographs showing the memorial in the early 20th century <14>.

Stokes points out that by the time of the memorial's dedication, it had become controversial, and that some people considered that the dead of both sides in the battle should have been commemorated <11>.

The Falkland Memorial is in the care of the National Trust. It was locally listed in 2016 <13> and more information was collected on its origins and design.