West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

Name Snelsmore Common boundary bank

Parish Shaw-cum-Donnington, West Berkshire
Chieveley, West Berkshire
Winterbourne, West Berkshire

Summary

Earth bank and ditch surrounding Snelsmore Common, at least 200-300 years old but possibly an older park pale

• BOUNDARY BANK (Medieval to Late 19th century - 1066 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • DEER PARK? (13th century - 1248 AD? to 1248 AD?)

Full Description

Bank of c1m high marking the edge of the common, apparently running around the entire boundary. Planted with many boundary trees (oak, beech), some of which have been coppiced/ pollarded at least 100-150 years ago. Some trees may be 200-300 years old. Personal observation Keith Tomey and Sarah Orr 18/06/2003 (see Site Visit). The GIS record only shows part of this earthwork that has been seen by Heritage Service staff, and has been drawn using modern (2003) Ordnance Survey raster mapping at 1:10,000 scale <1>.

Greenaway surveyed two representative profiles across the bank within Withy Copse, at c SU 45690 70984 and SU 45804 71052 <2>. It is a large bank with an internal ditch, and is comparable with other other deer park boundaries in the area. The fact that the bank is continuous would also support the theory of a deer park. Other interpretations of earthworks at Snelsmore by Money have been that some are Civil War siege trenches <3>.