West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

• Listed Building (II*) 1290987: DONNINGTON HOSPITAL
  • Conservation Area: Donnington Village

Other Statuses and Cross-References

• National Monuments Record No.: SU 46 NE 43
    Founded in 1393, recreated in 1601 by letters patent from Queen Elizabeth to Charles Howard, Earl of Nottingham. One storey and attic brick, old tile roof. A nearly symmetrical road front with flanking gables and chimneys on inner sides, painted moulded cornice forming eaves and carried across foot of gables with tile verge. Chimneys diamond shafted with off-set heads. One storey gabled central porch with Royal Arms painted in tympanum. Leaded casement windows. Courtyard painted brickwork, with roof carried down and supported on posts to form verandah.

• ALMSHOUSE (Elizabethan to 19th century - 1602 AD to 1822 AD)

Full Description

Almshouses. 1602, restored 1822. Brick with tiled roofs and 6 stacks with 4 and 2 shafts, oversailing tops and rectangular bases. Central courtyard. 1 storey and attic. C20 casements with leaded lights. Central porch with coat of arms under returned hood mould in stone coped gable. Segmental headed entrance with brick band under eaves returned down each side; deep moulded eaves cornice carried across foot of gable. 4 windows to left and 3 to right; all with shutters. Stacks to left and right with twin shafts; 2 C20 dormers to left and one to right. Moulded eaves cornice, carried across feet of gables to far left and right with casements above. North and south fronts with 2 stacks and C20 dormers. Courtyard with eaves supported on iron columns.<7>

The stone coat of arms in the porch of the hospital is that of Elizabeth I with a lion and dragon, and the arms probably mark the approximate date of the building <9>.