West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

• Listed Building (II) 1290927: THE PRIORY
  • Conservation Area: Donnington Village

Other Statuses and Cross-References

• National Monuments Record No.: SU 46 NE 280
    C.18 altered early C.19, three storeys, lower part flint with oval brick panels between openings; upper part brick, string over 1st floor windows. Slate roof. S. front of 3 bays with central one storey angular bay projecting over stream. Interior may be of interest.

Full Description

Donnington Priory is a Grade II listed 17th and 18th century house with possibly some medieval work remaining from the Priory <1>, though it is uncertain exactly what happened to the building after the Dissolution of the Monasteries. A succession of private owners took on the property - Queen Elizabeth I owned and leased it in the late 16th century. After the Civil War, when the house was deserted by its royalist owners, the Cowslades became possessors. They erected the present building in 1655 <2>. The Speen Manor map of 1729 <5> marks the house and several fields to its west, as belonging to 'Mr Couslip'.

The father of the author of 'Tom Brown's Schooldays' owned the house in the early 19th century. The auction house Dreweatt Neate obtained the house in 1978, and altered and extended the buildings.